Scientific MOOCs follower. Author of Airpocalypse, a techno-medical thriller (Spring 2017)


Welcome to the digital era of biology (and to this modest blog I started in early 2005).

To cure many diseases, like cancer or cystic fibrosis, we will need to target genes (mutations, for ex.), not organs! I am convinced that the future of replacement medicine (organ transplant) is genomics (the science of the human genome). In 10 years we will be replacing (modifying) genes; not organs!


Anticipating the $100 genome era and the P4™ medicine revolution. P4 Medicine (Predictive, Personalized, Preventive, & Participatory): Catalyzing a Revolution from Reactive to Proactive Medicine.


I am an early adopter of scientific MOOCs. I've earned myself four MIT digital diplomas: 7.00x, 7.28x1, 7.28.x2 and 7QBWx. Instructor of 7.00x: Eric Lander PhD.

Upcoming books: Airpocalypse, a medical thriller (action taking place in Beijing) 2017; Jesus CRISPR Superstar, a sci-fi -- French title: La Passion du CRISPR (2018).

I love Genomics. Would you rather donate your data, or... your vital organs? Imagine all the people sharing their data...

Audio files on this blog are Windows files ; if you have a Mac, you might want to use VLC (http://www.videolan.org) to read them.

Concernant les fichiers son ou audio (audio files) sur ce blog : ce sont des fichiers Windows ; pour les lire sur Mac, il faut les ouvrir avec VLC (http://www.videolan.org).


"I Never Met A Wolf Who Didn't Love to Howl" (Smash/Bombshell the Musical)

Maths and Science just ain't my style... ;-)

The way the men saw Marilyn:





'Cause there's always two Marilyns (They Just Keep Moving the Line ;-), I'm singing along (that makes two of us...)

  
==> Download audio file here

Pic.: "Two Marilyns" Andy Warhol 1962.

Audio files on this blog are Windows files ; if you have a Mac, you might want to use VLC (http://www.videolan.org) to read them.
 

Concernant les fichiers son ou audio (audio files) sur ce blog : ce sont des fichiers Windows ; pour les lire sur Mac, il faut les ouvrir avec VLC (http://www.videolan.org).


The way Marilyn saw the men:




Lyrics:
"Marilyn:
Here's a lesson they should teach in school
When a girl gets curvy, and the boys all drool
If math and science just ain't your style
Just give that teacher a wink and a smile
For a passing grade, you won't have to wait
And you can thank him later when you graduate
'Cause I never met a wolf who didn't love to howl!

United States Troops:
Howwwl!

Marilyn:
No, I never met a man who wasn't on the prowl

United States Troops:
Shimmy, shimmy, oh, gimme, gimme!

Marilyn:
If a nice diploma you wanna get
Well, then, make that teacher the student's pet
Yeah, I never met a wolf who didn't love to howl!

You never know where a wolf might crouch
But his natural habitat's the casting couch
So take lots of pictures of the wildlife
To tell the wolf you could share with this wife
The hunter gets captured by the game
Then Leo the lion will be roaring your name!
Yeah, I never met a wolf who didn't love to howl!

United States Troops:
Howwwl!

Marilyn:
No, I never met a man who wasn't on the prowl

United States Troops:
Shimmy, shimmy, oh, gimme, gimme!

Marilyn:
If your face and figure are whistle bait
Then honey, you'll have the keys to the studio gate
Yeah, I never met a wolf who didn't love to howl!

United States Troops:
The three little piggies sure had it wrong
When the wolf came-a-knockin' with that old song

Marilyn:
He was huffin' and puffin' sayin' "Marilyn, I gotcha!"
I say "Come on in" and I put on Sinatra!

The enemy wolves are just like boys
They use the big artillery like playground toys
But when they see my ammunition in all its splendor
I'll easily negotiate complete surrender
'Cause the medals on my chest will make them weak in the knees
And I promise I won't rest until we're all at ease

Marilyn with United States Troops:
Yeah, I never met a wolf who didn't love to howl!

United States Troops:
Howwwl!

Marilyn with United States Troops:
No, I never met a man who wasn't on the prowl

United States Troops:
Shimmy, shimmy, oh, gimme, gimme!

Marilyn:
'Cause a boy with a gun thinks it's fun to shoot
And that's a real big twenty-one gun salute

Marilyn with United States Troops:
Yeah, I never met a wolf who didn't love to howl!

Marilyn:
Come and get me, boys!

Marilyn with United States Troops:
Yeah, I never met a wolf who didn't love to howl!

United States Troops:
Howwwl!

Marilyn with United States Troops:
No, I never met a man who wasn't on the prowl

United States Troops:
Shimmy, shimmy, oh, gimme, gimme!

Marilyn:
Seeing all you G.I. Wolves gives me an idea
Tell Hollywood that I'm staying in Korea

Marilyn with United States Troops:
I never met a wolf who didn't love to howl!

Marilyn:
Oh, yeah!"

1 commentaire:

Low-Coste Innovation Blog a dit…

http://smash.wikia.com/wiki/I_Never_Met_A_Wolf_Who_Didn%27t_Love_To_Howl